Tuesday, July 17, 2012

My latest obsession

Today I am linking up with my dear friend Kathe for Youre gonna LOVE it! Tuesday. Well I certainly know I LOVE my latest obsession. I hope you do too! Join the link up! Anything goes.

My latest obsession is www.AlexandAni.com bracelets.
Alex and Ani, LLC is an Eco-friendly company that believes in re-using and recycling materials. All of their pieces are infused with the (+) positive energy symbol. All of the jewelry is made in the USA. They are actually a sponsor for the Olympics this year and have a beautiful collection just for the Olympics.

Alex and Ani's flagship store is located in Newport, RI where my daughter went to school.  http://www.golocalprov.com/lifestyle/forbes-names-newport-prettiest-town-in-america/. It is always crowded! I now know why.The Alex and Ani headquarters and factory are located in Cranston, RI.

I blame my latest obsession on my daughters wonderful boyfriend. He got my daughter these two adorable bracelets for graduation to commemorate her time in Newport. I just had to get some of my own.

A compass and an anchor. Very appropriate for living in a beach front town for her four years of school.

These bracelets make great gifts. They are a great way to start someone with a collection. I personally have to refrain from going out and buying 25 more for myself. I want to build my collection slowly and let my kids have the option of getting something special for me. Being older, I don't need another vase or nick knack. I have more than enough.
Personalized gifts are probably my favorite gifts. I also happen to love dangly and jangly jewelry. If you love stackable bracelets, you are going to love Alex and Ani.

My husband started my collection for me. I got my initial and my birthstone.
The bracelets are adjustable making for easy off and on.
These bracelets to me are the modern take on the charm bracelet. Did I mention the quality is exceptional and the prices are very reasonable? I don't know how many of these bracelets I can own but I will not limit myself. I can always mix and match right? I haven't figured out how many I will wear at a time but I will worry about that when the time comes. Right now I am thinking I need a few of their beaded ones to break up the look. The possibilities are endless.

A note to my children, if you are reading this (I know you are) I will give you my name and password so that you can see the ridiculous amount of bracelets I have on my wish list. My birthday is coming up after all.

*This is not a sponsored post. I am just sharing my love of Alex and Ani Jewelry.


  1. Love those bracelets. So pretty!

  2. Beautiful - they seem affordable too! I like the fact that you can layer them, or be simple with one.

  3. Soooo pretty Laura! Thanks for bringing them to my attention! I am going to go back and create a wish list too for my kids. Thanks for sharing this at the party this week! I hope all is well buddy :-)

  4. Hi! I'm stopping by from the GFC Blog Hop and am now a new follower:) Would love for you to stop by Crazy Mama Drama!

  5. I live in Boston so I've know about these for a while now but seems like lately they have become very popular!! They are fun and I like the "layered" look of wearing a few at once.

  6. i am a bracelet junkie as well
    can't wait to go check out the site

  7. I love the bracelets...so personal and fun!

  8. I love Alex + Ani bracelets! They have sooo many different charms.

  9. Ever since you told me about these, I have been eying them - they are so cute!

  10. I love Alex & Ani! We have a shop right in Boston - the owners are such fantastic women who truly care about spreading a good message. Thank you again for following :)

  11. p.s. I'm following back of course :)

  12. Ooo these are so cute! I love them. They have a very vintage feel to them!

  13. I KNOW EXACTLY WHAT YOU MEAN! I'm totally wanting NOT to have my spanks tank on RIGHT NOW...as I'm walking out to Church! LOL!

    Found you thru the blog hop! Following! YAY!

    Ramblings of a Southern Belle

  14. Love the bracelets! Understand your obsession.
    Following back, thanks for the follow!
    One Chic Mom

  15. Pretty bracelets! Especially the monogram one! Thanks for visiting! Following you back.